Accident Summary Nr: 968537 - Employee killed when struck by single piece rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104685870 | 03/06/1989 | 7539 | 0 | Manley'S Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a backhoe. He was bending down in a position that aligned with the tire's trajectory when the tire and single piece rim separated. The tire struck the side of the vehicle. The rim was projected with extreme force due to the internal air pressure and struck Employee #1 in the head. He sustained a fractured skull and was transported to UMC, Las Vegas, Nevada. He was hospitalized from February 23, 1989 to March 2, 1989, when he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104685870 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |