Accident Summary Nr: 96810.015 - Power line installer is shocked by live jumper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244287.015 | 06/30/2017 | 237130 | Utility Lines Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was completing work at an installation. He was installing a label on a power pole when he came into contact with a live power line jumper and sustained an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electric shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244287.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |