Accident Summary Nr: 96806.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240496.015 | 06/21/2017 | 236220 | D&K Welding Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a welding services company, was installing decking on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He fell from the roof to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 30 to 32 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for undisclosed injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1240496.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |