Accident Summary Nr: 966978 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106262769 | 02/23/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Advance Signs & Designs Inc. |
Abstract: A sign fabricator was working from an aerial lift, servicing a fluorescent restaurant sign. The employee used an extension cord set to connect a generator to a junction box at the bottom of the sign. The secondary of the ballast transformer for the sign had developed a ground fault, which energized the metal frame of the sign at 417 to 420 volts. The wiring to the sign from the junction box did not provide an equipment grounding conductor. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the sign frame and the boom control handle at the same time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106262769 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |