Accident Summary Nr: 96667.015 - Employee Falls Off Top Of Machinery And Suffers Multiple Inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243101.015 | 06/28/2017 | 327320 | H&K Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning and washing the back portion of the concrete reclaimer machinery. As he worked, he fell off the top of the machinery when he tripped over a support bracket for the machine. Employee #1 fell from a height of over 6 ft, striking the ground and sustaining a concussion, fractured ribs, and punctured lung in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243101.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |