Accident Summary Nr: 96532.015 - Employee carrying debris falls, and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 96532.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241392.01506/22/2017236118S William Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a residential building. He was performing clean-up work, carrying approximately 30 to 35 pounds of sheetrock leftovers and debris along a raised wooden walkway from the work platform to a dump truck. The walkway, which was composed of plywood, broke, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 15 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head, neck, back, and leg injuries. Employee #1 was reported to be unable to move his legs, hands, and neck.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Back, Fall, Head, Leg, Material Handling, Neck, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Walk Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1241392.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: