Accident Summary Nr: 965004 - Two employees injured in fall from suspended platform

Accident Summary Nr: 965004 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10444969909/19/199017210Mid-Atlantic Painting Contr Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a suspended platform that was 24 ft long by 24 in. wide, painting the underside of a bridge girder. The right side support cradle broke, causing both employees to fall 28 ft to a roadway. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures and Employee #2 suffered back injuries; both were hospitalized. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt or lanyard, and there was no static line on which to connect them.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, FALL, BRIDGE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104449699 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 104449699 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance