Accident Summary Nr: 965004 - Two employees injured in fall from suspended platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104449699 | 09/19/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Painting Contr Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a suspended platform that was 24 ft long by 24 in. wide, painting the underside of a bridge girder. The right side support cradle broke, causing both employees to fall 28 ft to a roadway. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures and Employee #2 suffered back injuries; both were hospitalized. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt or lanyard, and there was no static line on which to connect them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104449699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 104449699 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |