Accident Summary Nr: 964874 - TWO EMPLOYEES BURNED IN GASOLINE TANKER FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104467519 | 05/04/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Hahn'S Transportation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, WORKING THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB, WERE ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A SAFETY VALVE ON A GASOLINE TANKER. THE TANKER TRAILER AND TRACTOR WERE PULLED INTO THE GARAGE. THE PLUMBING ON THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK WAS REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE READY TO PUT THE PLUMBING AND VALVE BACK WHEN THE TROUBLE LIGHT FELL AND THE BULB BROKE, CAUSING A SPARK AND IGNITING GASOLINE FUMES. THE SUBSEQUENT FLASH BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES ON THE FACE, ARMS, AND TORSO. THIS TANK TRAILER WAS USED TO HAUL GASOLINE. THE TANK WAS VENTED, BUT MUST HAVE STILL CONTAINED SOME GASOLINE DUE TO THE VALVE PROBLEM. THE EMPLOYER DOES HAVE A HEALTH AND SAFETY PROGRAM, BUT HAS NOW PURCHASED EXPLOSION-PROOF TROUBLE LIGHTS FOR THIS AREA AND CHANGED HIS POLICY FOR WORKING ON TANKERS TO ALLOW AN ADDITIONAL DAY OF VENTING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104467519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104467519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |