Accident Summary Nr: 96443.015 - Employee is burned in an arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 96443.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240903.01506/19/2017321113Idaho Timber Of Boise, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was testing a 480V compressor. As the employee connected the compressor to a 480V extension cord, an arc flash occurred. The employee sustained first and second-degree burns on his left hand, which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Compressor, Electric Arc, Electric Cord, Electrical, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1240903.015 56 M Hospitalized injury