Accident Summary Nr: 964080 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM HEAD INJURY IN FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104418157 | 03/06/1990 | 7623 | 0 | R E Donovan Company Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was investigating a leak in a cooling tower on a roof. While ascending the ladder, he fell 12 ft to the concrete surface below. He struck his head against the concrete and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104418157 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |