Accident Summary Nr: 964023 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418492 | 11/27/1989 | 0722 | 0 | E. A. Parley & Sons |
Abstract: On June 20, 1989, Employee #1 and his father were working on a leased farm in Clinton, MD. The 15-year-old employee was using a tractor to prepare nearby land for his father to plant. His father was planting squash with an International Harvester, model 1086 Seruak HFH-7, pulling a John Deere planter. Employee #1 noticed that his father's planter was not operating properly so he dismounted his tractor and walked toward his father's tractor to let him know. He shouted to his father but his father could not hear him. He then walked to the side of the tractor, which was traveling approximately 3 mph or less, and attempted to mount it. When his father noticed him trying to mount the tractor, he stopped the machine. Before the tractor came to a halt, Employee #1's foot slipped off the mounting steps, pinning him under the left main drive wheel. His left leg and pelvis were run over by the tractor wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |