Accident Summary Nr: 96343.015 - Employee struck by demolition material, incurs fracture and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239853.015 | 06/09/2017 | 236220 | Skanska Usa Building, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were involved in a multi-employer demolition project at a building. The coworkers were removing trash chute hardware from the building. Employee #1 was standing 20 to 30 feet away from the work activity. A 3-foot-long 2 by 4 attached to a chute bracket ricocheted off an excavator and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration and a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1239853.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |