Accident Summary Nr: 96331.015 - Employee is found unconscious in a freezer trailer and later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239378.015 | 06/12/2017 | 311612 | Wa317945473 - Walts Wholesale Meats Inc |
Abstract: At 8:09 p.m. on June 9, 2017, an employee entered a freezer trailer that its temperature measured 20 degrees Fahrenheit. It was unclear the purpose for the employee to enter the trailer, but he was seen closing the door and never exited. The employee was later found unconscious in the trailer with a bruise on his head. He was transported to Southwest Medical Center in Vancouver where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239378.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |