Accident Summary Nr: 96269.015 - Employee falls and is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238803.015 | 05/24/2017 | 238990 | Pittsburg Tank And Tower Maintenance Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1 was pulling himself up in a Bosun chair, getting ready to perform abrasive blasting. The rope being used by the employee was cut by the track edge of the pulley, resulting in a six to eight foot fall. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1238803.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |