Accident Summary Nr: 96178.015 - Employee's finger is degloved when sliding finger from benea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238251.015 | 06/06/2017 | 311511 | Dean Foods Dba Garelick Farms |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was picking up a lifting plate when it slipped and pinned one of his fingers beneath it. Instead of lifting the plate up to remove his finger, he tried pulling it loose and degloved the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238251.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |