Accident Summary Nr: 96096.015 - Employee is using a pneumatic joiner tool and crushes finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1237594.015 | 05/25/2017 | 333415 | Pci Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 21, 2017, an employee was using a "Quick Lock" pneumatic machine to join material together. The employee's finger entered into the punch and die nip point and was crushed. Hospitalization was unnecessary.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1237594.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |