Accident Summary Nr: 96064.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and fractures foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227655.015 | 04/27/2017 | 236118 | Mcglinch & Sons Company |
Abstract: On April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a 25 foot aluminum extension ladder, removing old wooden siding from the gable area of a garage. As the employee transitioned from one extension ladder to a neighboring aluminum extension ladder, the second ladder's bottom gave way, causing the employee to ride the ladder down to the asphalt pavement below. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his left heel and ankle, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1227655.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |