Accident Summary Nr: 96026.015 - Employee asphyxiated by palm tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1194912.015 | 12/04/2016 | 561730 | Ubaldo Munoz |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 4, 2016, an employee was removing palm fronts from a palm tree. A skirt of several palm fronds fell on the employee. This action covered the employee causing asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1194912.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |