Accident Summary Nr: 960229 - Employee burned by fluid from motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119812436 | 04/06/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Sacramento, County, Street Cleaning Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a trash collection vehicle, worked in tandem with the operator of a front end loader as a two-man street cleaning team. A load of debris had been taken to the city landfill. Equipment W-11-B-7039 to be at rest for about 1 hour. Upon returning, about 2 to 3 streets had been worked when the operator of 7039 noted fluid spots on the street surface and a rapid rise of the temperature gauge, and parked at the rear of the collector vehicle. Employee #1 heard a hissing sound and proceeded to the rear of 7039. He was within 3 to 5 feet of the vehicle when it blew its coolant hose and sprayed him with water, ethylene glycol, and steam/vapor. A coworker quickly administered first aid, preventing the 2nd-degree burns the employee sustained on 17 percent of his body from becoming 3rd-degree burns. The adapter connecting the exhaust manifold to the engine split just above the weld, causing the hot exhaust gases to be focused on the 2 to 5 in. diameter non-reinforced coolant hose. Steam/glycol vapors were generated and the hose burst with a moderate overpressure. Steam/vapors and liquid were estimated to have spread out about 30 to 35 feet, according to witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119812436 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |