Accident Summary Nr: 960203 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN THROWN AGAINST TREE TRUNK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119750222 | 11/20/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Arbor Tree Surgery |
Abstract: An employee was removing an ailanthus tree that was about 25 meters tall. He had climbed about 6.1 meters above the ground to remove a spur that was about 500 millimeters in diameter. He was using a flip line around the limb that he was cutting. Because the employee had not made a face cut, when the limb fell, it barber chaired (split) down the front, picking up the employee's flip line and slamming him into the tree trunk. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment, including surgery for a lacerated large intestine. He required 7 days of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119750222 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |