Accident Summary Nr: 960021 - Employee's fingertip amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119754893 | 09/24/1992 | 2521 | 0 | Classic Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 19, 1992, Employee #1, of Classic Cabinet in Sacramento, CA, was making repetitive cuts on a circular table saw using a 5/8 in. dado cutting head for shelf slots in the sides of cabinets. While he positioned a board on the saw table, his fingertip came in contact with the cutting head. His left little fingertip was removed just below the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to American River Hospital, where the wound was treated in the emergency room. The tip was later found intact, but no attempt was made to reattach it. Employee #1 returned to work a week after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119754893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |