Accident Summary Nr: 959973 - Choker setter injured when struck by falling tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111878831 | 11/14/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Robinson Enterprises |
Abstract: On Tuesday, November 5, 1991, Employee #1, of Robinson Enterprises, Inc., was working at a logging yarder site near Hell Hole Reservoir, CA. The choker setters were working about 200 ft below the yard and 50 ft to the left of the cable line. The ground crew had just sent a turn of two logs in to the yarder. They had just reached the cable line and started up the hill toward the yarder when one of the logs rolled across the hill into a standing cedar tree, dislodging the top 30 ft. The top sailed down, landing near Employee #1, who was on his knees setting a choker with his back to the turn. The top struck Employee #1 in the back of the right shoulder, pinning him against the log he was working on. He sustained a broken shoulder blade and collarbone. First aid was administered and he was taken by helicopter to Washoe General Hospital in Reno, NV.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111878831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |