Accident Summary Nr: 959783 - Employee's finger tip amputated in conveyor rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111865143 | 09/06/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Fleming Companies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was starting up an automated conveyor line for the day shift. When the line started, he said he heard a clicking noise in one of the rollers for the conveyor belt. Employee #1 used a pry bar to take off the cover over the pinch roller at the end of the pick-car slider bed. He then began to use the pry bar to straighten the belt. The bar caught in the moving line, throwing Employee #1 across the belt. As he fell, his left hand went into the in-running rollers. His gloved hand went in, and then instantly out of the rollers. The rollers amputated the tip of his left middle finger. The force of the employee's fall probably saved him from a more serious injury. Employee #1 was promptly taken to the hospital, treated, and released within 6 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111865143 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |