Accident Summary Nr: 95876.015 - Employee is crushed between two trailers and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234752.015 | 05/22/2017 | 484110 | G & Gs Trucking Co, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was hitching up a tandem trailer rig. The employee backed the truck and first trailer into a second trailer and then exited the cab to hitch the second trailer. The parking brake in the truck was not engaged and the working surface had a slight upward incline. As the trailer was hooked up and the employee hooked up the air brakes, both trailers rolled backwards approximately 8 feet. The first and second trailers jack knifed into one another and the employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234752.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |