Accident Summary Nr: 95869.015 - Employee is sprayed with ammonia from the refrigeration line

Accident Summary Nr: 95869.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1235455.01505/25/2017238220Alta Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 20, 2017, Employee #1, a refrigeration technician, and a coworker were performing pump down of a live ammonia refrigeration line to make the pipe available for replacement. The two employees had checked the line on the roof with a blower and thinking it was clear, went to the engine room to open a valve. The valve was difficult to open, and they believed it was clogged. Employee #1 loosened the valve to see if there was pressure and it popped loose and sprayed ammonia onto his hands and arms, as well as into the air. The employee was hospitalized for treatment after his exposure to the ammonia.

Keywords: Ammonia, Arm, Chemical, Hand, Overexposure, Pipe, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1235455.015 62 M Hospitalized injury