Accident Summary Nr: 958538 - Employee's foot caught in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111919890 | 11/15/1991 | 0724 | 0 | Western Cotton Services Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a guard on gin #2 when his foot slipped into the screw conveyor that moves the cotton seed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a foot fracture. The guard was missing where he was standing. All other locations along the conveyor were guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111919890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |