Accident Summary Nr: 958363 - Employee's fingers amputated in steam peeler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112096193 | 08/06/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Hunt Food Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on July 26, 1992, Employee #1, part of a sanitation crew, was cleaning a Rossi-Catali steam peeler machine used for peeling tomatoes. He was hand cleaning around the discharge area of the steam peeler, which he did not realize was running, when he stuck his hand into the discharge valve and pocket divider, an area where he didn't know there were moving parts. The tip of his index finger and the first joint of his middle finger were amputated. A citation was issued for 8CCR 3314 (f), serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112096193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |