Accident Summary Nr: 958132 - Employee killed when wire lodges in head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111917134 | 03/24/1992 | 0191 | 0 | Sarabjit Atwal Farms |
Abstract: Employee was cutting grass between rows of almond trees driving a Massey Ferguson low profile tractor with a brush hog attached. Apparently, the blades of the brush hog struck some baling wire that was lying on the ground. A piece of the wire was severed by the blade and struck Employee #1 in the back of his head, lodging there. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111917134 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |