Accident Summary Nr: 958041 - Employee injured trying to mount forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111918355 | 03/25/1992 | 9999 | 0 | Los Banos Elem. School Dist. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Los Banos Elementary, was using a forklift to transport and load food into a cold storage locker. After placing the lift in neutral and setting the parking brake, Employee #1 dismounted the forklift, which was on a slight incline. The forklift began to roll backward, and Employee #1 attempted to re-mount the unit, but slipped off. Caught between the forklift and a chain link fence, Employee #1 sustained a dislocated hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111918355 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |