Accident Summary Nr: 957985 - Employee seriously injured when crushed by deck of trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112057773 | 12/28/1992 | 4214 | 0 | Hadley Auto Transport |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on November 17, 1992, Employee #1, of Hadley Auto Transport, was lying on his stomach on the first deck of a double decker auto transport trailer, looking for a loose chain to tie a car down. He accidentally hit the hydraulic switch, causing the top level of the trailer with a truck on it to fall on him. Employee #1 suffered a crushed kidney, stomach, and intestines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112057773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |