Accident Summary Nr: 957597 - Employee injured in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112098660 | 09/23/1993 | 2675 | 0 | Inland Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 10, 1993, Employee #1 was unlocking five railroad boxcars in preparation for unloading them. He had his left foot on the bottom latch of the boxcar door and his right foot on the dock. When he struck the top latch of the boxcar door with a steel bar, which was in his right hand, his left foot slipped off the boxcar and he fell backward to the ground, approximately 4 to 5 feet. Four days after the accident, Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112098660 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |