Accident Summary Nr: 957555 - Employee blinded in left eye when battery explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112045489 | 05/27/1992 | 7538 | 0 | City Of Anaheim |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a battery from a vehicle when the battery exploded, causing blindness in his left eye. The employee's prognosis is unknown. He was not wearing eye or face protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112045489 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |