Accident Summary Nr: 95725.015 - Firefighter is killed after sustaining fracture and bilatera
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1234063.015 | 05/18/2017 | 922160 | Gibbsboro Fire Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on April 10, 2017, a firefighter was participating in a live burn training evolution. The employee opened a bale of hose line prior to entering the structure to bleed off the pressure. The employee then advanced hose line into burn building to extinguish fire. While inside the burn building's living room mock-up, the employee initiated an initial attack to extinguish the fire. During the process of opening the bale of the hose's nozzle, the employee "lost his footing" because the "hose kicked back" resulting in the employee falling down. The employee struck a door frame and then fell on to his back causing the employee to suffer a fractured right fibula and subsequent bilateral pulmonary emboli and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1234063.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |