Accident Summary Nr: 95721.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234037.015 | 05/16/2017 | 238220 | Fred Williams Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a commercial building job site. He was working from a ladder and assessing a heating and air conditioning coil that was to be piped. According to the subsequent investigation report, Employee #1 did not recall falling from the ladder, but he was found on the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234037.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |