Accident Summary Nr: 956912 - Employee killed by failing tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111890901 | 12/03/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Tri County Construction |
Abstract: On November 25, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, experienced timber fallers for Tri-County Construction, were working together clearing trees for a timber (logging) access road. Because they were in a burn area, there was no foliage on the trees and the workers had excellent visibility. The coworker told Employee #1 that he was about to fell a 75 ft tree. For some reason, Employee #1 entered the danger zone and was struck by the falling tree. His neck was broken. He was transported to Modesto Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. No safety violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111890901 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |