Accident Summary Nr: 956862 - Employee breaks hip/wrist in fall from grating

Accident Summary Nr: 956862 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189055409/21/199217110Valley Refrigeration Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Valley Refrigeration, was working with a crew at a warehouse construction site in the refrigeration building. Apparently he was trying to position rigging used to install a surge drum. The grating Employee #1 was standing on was not tacked down (welded into place) and it slipped out. Employee #1 fell, breaking his left hip and wrist. The employer was cited for not providing a scaffold, ladder, or safe platform. The platform Employee #1 was using was not solid construction as required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, GRATING, FALL, HIP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111890554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters