Accident Summary Nr: 956755 - Employee killed when struck by exploding drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111921284 | 09/10/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Quaility Assured Packing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 10, 1991, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were puncturing drums of spoiled tomato paste and spoiled diced tomato products and cutting the lids off using a welding torch. When Employee #1 applied his torch flame to a drum lid, an explosion occurred. The bottom of the drum flew off and the drum was propelled upward into Employee #1's chest, killing him immediately. Spoiled tomato product usually generates carbon dioxide. The National Food Processors Association stated that, infrequently, spoiled tomato products can produce ethyl alcohol or hydrogen gas. Cited T8CCR 5416(c) general.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111921284 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |