Accident Summary Nr: 95669.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when respirator is hooked to nitroge

Accident Summary Nr: 95669.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1233587.01505/17/2017811121Richey Collision Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 16, 2017, an employee was preparing to paint a car. The employee hooked up his airline respirator to a nitrogen hose instead of to the compressed air hose, resulting in the employee suffering asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Nitrogen, Respirator, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1233587.015 45 M Fatality