Accident Summary Nr: 956672 - Employee shoots himself in foot with high pressure water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111946414 | 12/11/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Workforce Temporary Services | 
Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on September 12, 1991, Employee #1, and an employee of Calpi, Inc., were hydro-blasting a heat exchanger at the Kern Oil & Refining Company refinery in Bakersfield, CA. Earlier that same day, both employees had been required to attend a tailgate safety meeting at which they were trained in using the model 65GYD-216A high pressure water jet cleaning system (hydro-blaster). They were issued proper personal protective clothing in the form of rain clothing and steel toe rubber boots with metatarsal guards. While cleaning the heat exchanger, Employee #1 decided that he needed to look at the section of the heat exchanger that he was hydro-blasting. Instead of communicating with the other employee, and shutting off the blasting nozzle, he lowered the nozzle so that he could see the heat exchanger. As Employee #1 looked down, he continued to lower the nozzle until the high pressure water struck his right foot, cutting through the boot and causing a serious injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111946414 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | 