Accident Summary Nr: 956052 - Employee injured in fall on oil spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112071725 | 11/27/1991 | 3965 | 0 | California Industrial Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on November 25, 1991, Employee #1 saw an oil spill approximately 1 1/2 in. to 2 in. wide and 8 to 10 in. long on the floor. She tried to avoid the spill, but slipped on it and fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and contusions, and was hospitalized. A general violation of T8CCR 3273(a) was cited. Other non-accident related serious and general violations were observed and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112071725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |