Accident Summary Nr: 95598.015 - Employee's foot is caught and crushed in lift equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232966.015 | 05/16/2017 | 237110 | Fire Line Services |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an underground utility contractor, was engaged in trenching and pipeline installation at a worksite. He was operating a Kubota skid steer loader with forks to pick up pipes. Employee #1 stood on top of the skid, and his left foot became caught between the skid forks' upper bracket and the skid step. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1232966.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |