Accident Summary Nr: 95598.015 - Employee's foot is caught and crushed in lift equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 95598.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1232966.01505/16/2017237110Fire Line Services

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an underground utility contractor, was engaged in trenching and pipeline installation at a worksite. He was operating a Kubota skid steer loader with forks to pick up pipes. Employee #1 stood on top of the skid, and his left foot became caught between the skid forks' upper bracket and the skid step. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a crushed foot.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Foot, Installing, Loader, Pipe, Powered Industrial Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1232966.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: