Accident Summary Nr: 95530.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when caught in the chain drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1232377.015 | 05/10/2017 | 311812 | Bridor Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 28, 2017, an employee was operating a palletizer in the palletizer Room. The employee attempted to grab a box from line V-2 and his hand got caught in the chain drive of the machine. The employee suffered laceration of two fingers on his left hand but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1232377.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |