Accident Summary Nr: 955211 - Employee killed when hit by flying saw tooth

Accident Summary Nr: 955211 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239477011/20/199224110E.W. Burrow Logging Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was bent over using a chain saw to trim trees. About 98 ft away, another employee was using a 411B hydro-ax to fell trees. One of the teeth broke off the saw of the hydro-ax and struck Employee #1 on the right rear shoulder and then on the back of the head. Employee #1 was killed when the saw tooth severed his spinal cord.

Keywords: SEVERED, HEAD, SHOULDER, TREE FELLING, SPINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112394770 Fatality Cut/Laceration Supervisors, forestry and logging workers