Accident Summary Nr: 955146 - Employee killed when struck by ruptured tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105746382 | 01/02/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Tire Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on Wednesday, January 2, 1990, Employee #1, a tire serviceman for a tire center, was repairing a tire on a motorgrader. He had found the source of an air leak and re-inflated the tire with the compressor on the service truck. He then stepped behind the motorgrader, directly in line with the inflated tire, apparently to inspect the tire. It ruptured, forcing him against the pavement and the ripping device attached to the motorgrader. He was thrown another 6 ft, striking his service truck, which was parked immediately behind him. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105746382 | Fatality | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |