Accident Summary Nr: 955088 - Employee's clothing caught in ironer roller, arm amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105745608 | 11/05/1990 | 7213 | 0 | Shared Hospital Services |
Abstract: At 6:28 a.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 started up a large commercial ironing machine while wearing street clothes and a loose cardigan sweater dress. It was her responsibility to start the iron and this clothing was allowed by the employer. She proceeded to the right side of the ironer to lower the rollers. As she passed the center of the ironer, the feed belts and roller caught her sweater and pulled her right hand and arm into the rollers, amputating her arm below the elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105745608 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |