Accident Summary Nr: 95474.015 - Employee falls off cart, fractures ankle and later dies from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231070.015 | 05/09/2017 | 7011 | 721120 | 106088 - Blue Sky Casino Llc |
Abstract: On November 3, 2016, two employees were picking up flags and golf balls on the "Pete Dye" golf course. Employee #1 started to drive away in the golf cart and Employee #2 ran and jumped on the back of the golf cart as it was moving away. Employee #2 slipped off of the back of the golf cart and suffered a fracture to their right ankle. The Employee was evaluated by EMS services but denied any further medical treatment. Approximately three days later on November 6, 2016, physicians conducted x-rays and determined that the victim's right ankle had a fracture. The fracture in the right ankle created a blood clot that ended up traveling up to their heart. On November 13,2016 Employee #2 passed away at home. The autopsy concluded that the employee died from a pre-existing enlarged heart condition and the blood clot caused his heart to stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231070.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |