Accident Summary Nr: 954602 - BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105739924 | 07/21/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Albright Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING A 30-FOOT FIBERGLASS STREETLIGHT POLE, BY HAND, INTO A 44-INCH HOLE THAT HAD BEEN DUG IN THE GROUND. THE LIGHT AND POLE HAD BEEN WIRED WITH A NO. 12 AWG COPPER CONDUCTOR BEFORE THE POLE WAS SET. THE COPPER CONDUCTOR RAN FROM THE LIGHT TO THE BASE OF THE POLE. THE LIGHTING FIXTURE WAS CONTAINED IN A FIBERGLASS HOUSING. A 330-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE HOLE FOR THE LIGHT POLE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES (#2 AND #5) WERE AT THE BASE OF THE POLE TO GUIDE IT INTO THE HOLE. THE FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES STOOD UP THE LIGHT POLE BY HAND, AND IT CONTACTED THE CENTER PHASE OF A 100-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE TOP OF THE FIBERGLASS HOUSING ON THE LIGHTING FIXTURE. APPARENTLY, AN ELECTRIC ARC ENSUED, AND THE SIX EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS TO THEIR LOWER ARMS AND CHEST. ONE OF THEM (#5) WAS TREATED FOR MINOR BURNS AND RELEASED. THE OTHERS WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105739924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105739924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 105739924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 105739924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 105739924 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 105739924 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |