Accident Summary Nr: 954370 - Employee killed when head strikes tractor's protective cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126604958 | 12/22/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Bartlett Tree Experts |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 21, 1995, Employee #1 was clearing brush from around a water settlement pond. To stabilize himself, he tied a rope around himself while a coworker held the other end. A tractor with a bush hog was mowing grass in the area. The loose end of the rope became wrapped around the bush hog. The rope was pulled from the coworker's grip and pulled Employee #1 into the tractor's protective cage. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126604958 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |