Accident Summary Nr: 95389.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated by table saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230681.015 | 05/09/2017 | 321911 | Vt Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was preparing to cut a piece of wood. The employee did not know a small blade was running under the saw table. The employee was pushing material through underneath the table and the small blade cut the employee's left index finger and amputated their finger tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230681.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |