Accident Summary Nr: 953877 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335916 | 09/21/1992 | 2499 | 0 | J.W. Lovell |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 18, 1992, Employee #1 and two coworkers were removing trees from an approximately 45 acre tract. Employee #1 was felling an approximately 28 in. diameter by 70 ft high chestnut oak tree. When the cut was made and the tree started to fall, an approximately 64 in. long by 4 in. diameter dead limb fell approximately 40 ft and struck Employee #1 in the forehead, killing him. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335916 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |